An evaluation of the impact of this amendment has found that the safety of children has improved (Chetwin et al, 1999). NCSMC recommends that Australian law adopt the presumption of no contact in cases involving violence or abuse where a party is found to have used violence on the balance of probabilities. This is an adaptation of the provisions in New Zealand’s Guardianship Act 1968. Californian law provides for no contact or limited parenting plans in cases involving family violence. Section 3044 of its Family Code states: There is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child (Judicial Council of California). Six factors must be considered when assessing if this presumption is rebuttable: The perpetrator has demonstrated that giving sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to him/her is in the best interest of the child; The perpetrator has satisfactorily completed a batterer’s treatment program that meets the criteria outlined in Subsection (c) of Section 1203.097 of the Penal Code; The perpetrator has successfully completed a program of alcohol or drug abuse counselling, if the court determines that counselling